Service Instructor age limit


#1

Is there a minimum age for a service instructor? My point being if an 18 or 19 year old member of the armed forces wanted to become a service instructor, would they be permitted?


#2

Full details available in ACP 20 PI 601

Normal answer is no they can’t, but appears they can if we really want them…


#3

And don’t forget that UAS etc don’t count and can’t be SI’s.


#4

But they still can be cadets


#5

But I thought they couldn’t be as UAS, UOTC etc. Are part of the reserves?


#6

It used to be the case but was revised/clarified in the past couple of years.

ACP20, PI601, para 4:
Cadet members of a University Officer Training Corps Unit, University Royal Naval Unit and University Air Squadron are specifically excluded from being appointed as SIs. They may, however, continue as staff cadets on their ATC squadron until their 20th birthday when they can apply for Cadet Force Adult Volunteer (CFAV) service.


#7

Cheers for the quotation :)!

Doesn’t that still clash with a JSP just out of curiosity?


#8

I don’t have access to all the current versions of all the JSPs. I see little detail in JSP814 from 2016.

While 814 is clear on service by regular and reserves, I suspect that university units are not properly considered as reserves.


#9

Interesting. We allow UOTC cadets to assist as staff on camps.


#10

I think there is sometimes some non-joined-upness with these things - for example, we’ve told our Welbeck cadet that he is permitted to remain a member of the Corps; however Welbeck have told him that he can’t.


#11

On the basis he’ll be in the CCF at Welbeck? No problem with ATC and CCF membership (send them off to read JSP814)


#12

Probably makes sense since your staff start at 18, whereas for us it wouldn’t make sense with ours starting at 20.


#13

No. Despite what they tell you, they are not Reserves. They are not deployable. There is no return of service. There is no garunteed employment afterwards. They are nothing but glorified cadets and a drain on the MOD budget.


#14

But this anomaly, because we won’t reduce to ending cadet service at 18, is potentially creating confusion in something like this.