Duke of Edinburgh assessor / student ratios on expeds

Anyone know where it’s written down what the ratio of staff to students is needed for DofE expeds? It’s not in ACTO74 as we expected.

Would it not just be in the ACATIs under whatever the mode of transport is?

The following is taken from the ACF DofE Handbook and although the number is not specified I would suggest that it is one supervisor for 7 Cadets.

Composition of teams.

Teams must be between 4 and 7 (8 for tandem travel). Teams may be mixed male and female but ideally cadets and CFAVs should be in separate teams. Where there is a peer group all approaching the age of 18, it may be that one or more reaches that age during the expedition process and wishes to complete the DofE with his peers. There may only be one CFAV requiring to complete an expedition, who would otherwise be held up for a significant period. In these cases County HQs should consider allowing the mixed team to take part in the expedition, after considering the possible risks

Supervision

Every expedition must be supervised by a suitably qualified/authorised adult who takes responsibility for the team’s safety. A Supervisor may only supervise one team concurrently. The qualification or experience required will depend on the terrain in which the expedition is taking place. The Cadet Adventurous Training and OCP Manual (available on Westminster) contains the rules to be followed, but the County DofE Officer should be able to help with finding the right person.

You must have 1 Supervisor per group and as such the ratio is 1:7 or 1:8 depending on the mode of Transport. This is above and beyond the normal ratios as laid out in the ACATI where it is more generous. (So the normal 1:10 for Trekking).

Erm…nope!

1 qualified supervisor can supervise up to two teams with the help of an additional competent assistant (who doesn’t have to hold a qualification)

ACATI 026 Para 14 - Supervising Multiple Expedition Teams

In terms of assessors, the maximum number of teams for any one assessor is 4.

1 Like

Correct, but the Competent assistant must be able to evidence that they have undertaken an appropriate NGB course within the past 3 years, that they are still actively working towards the qualification and that they have a 16 hour First Aid Course.

ACATI 026 - Para 14

Plus this only applies in Lowland Terrain, in Wild or Remote Country you need a Supervisor per group.

“An Assessor may assess upto 3 teams dependant on terrain and proximity of groups” ACATI 026 - Para 21

Thanks all, I think between this and some direction from our WAtO we might have come upon something vaguely agreed on.

Inconsistent with the DofE guidance.

What else is new?

This topic was automatically closed 60 minutes after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.