Commissions: Relinquished vs Resigned vs Terminated

The gazette (E.g. here) shows 3 ways for someone’s commission to end; Relinquished, Resigned and Terminated.

ROYAL AIR FORCE AIR CADETS
COMMISSION RELINQUISHED
As Flying Officer

COMMISSION RESIGNED
As Flying Officer

COMMISSION TERMINATED
As Flying Officer

What is the difference between the three definitions in relation to HM commission?

Especially now whereby there are no more extensions - I’d imagine a termination would be based when someone’s been a naughty boy or then they havent extended service after 5 years (back when all officers were VR(T))…

I would say…

Relinquished is when their 4 yearly renewal was up they just let it lapse

Resigned is when they say to the corps goodbye

terminated is when the corps says goodbye to them

I thought resigned was your choice to leave, relinquished was the organisation’s choice but not through any wrong doing (as all our VRT commissions were) and terminated is removed because of misconduct

‘Terminated’… “I’ll be back”… no you wont.

1 Like

Of course there is a 4th; dismissal.

MEMORANDUM
Territorial Army
Section B
Lieutenant A N Other (xxxxxx) dismissed from Her Majesty’s Service

Of course the above was usually, but not always, as a result of a Court Martial. A course of action no longer applicable to Cadet Force Officers.

Does anyone bother with ranks if they leave the ATC?

some idiots do…

I saw an ex Plt Off turn up to an event in uniform saying he was a Plt Off retired, the thing was and was pointed out he didn’t even get to IOT

Relinquished means one has served the agreed term, not sought an extension, and left the Corps.
Resigned means that one has left early at own request.
Terminated means that one’s commission has been cut short by officialdom.
One supposes that “retirement” is not a classification used as RAFAC service carries no rights to a pension.

VRT service carried no right to a pension but retired was still a classification.

Under the CFC officers who qualify are still able to use retired rank, subject to certain restrictions, if they so wish.

I don’t think there is any reference to being able to “retire” in any of the ACPs or APs for some time

might not be for you but for the ACF the regulations are clear:

2.3.10.4.2. The authority at para 2.3.10.2.1. is then to write to the CFAV informing them that they are no longer a member of the ACF and, if appropriate;
a. Thanking them for their service.
b. Informing them of their eligibility to retired rank (see para 2.3.1.5).

When I resigned the option to retire was definitely not available to me or others with Us holding Sqn Ldr and Flt lt ranks for 10+ years each.

When I finished my service I was gazetted as retired. But again that was the ACF.

1 Like

RC(N) said that wouldn’t change with the CFC, we’d continue as those of you with VR(T) did

In the days of the VRT or Army Reserve Type B commission if you sent in a letter informing your HQ of your intention to end your service if you wanted to be granted retired rank it was important to make it clear that you wanted to retire. If you did not make it clear then in all probability it would be treated as a resignation.

When I retired my letter went something like as fol:

This to inform you of my intention to retire in accordance with Chapter X Para Z of the ACF Regulations.

This pre and after CFC
There was no reference or allowance to retire